© 2021 KASU
webBanner_6-1440x90 - gradient overlay (need black logo).png
Your Connection to Music, News, Arts and Views for Over 60 Years
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

A-State Staff Recognized for Retirement and Years of Service

a-state_logo_0.jpg
Arkansas State University

JONESBORO – Thirteen retirees and 25 individuals who have attained service milestones of 40, 30, 20 or 10 years were honored during the 27th annual Distinguished Performance Awards and Service Recognition Ceremony at Arkansas State University. The ceremony, which was postponed from May, was conducted in a virtual format this year due to the pandemic.

The 13 individuals who retired during the 2019-20 year had a combined 330 total years of service at A‑State.

Dr. Jenifer Rice Mason, Access and Accommodation Services, had the longest period of service, 43 years.

Other retirees are Carol Barnhill, Procurement, 42 years; Vicki Fletcher, Human Resources, 23 years; Nanya French, Procurement, 16 years; Vaneta Williams Harvey, Access and Accommodation Services, 13 years; Eddie Hill, Motor Pool, 10 years; Justin Holder, Information and Technology Services, 35 years; David J. Lovelace, Clinical Lab Sciences, 14 years; Pam Mangrum, School of Teacher Education, 15 years; Genella McCarroll, Residence Life, 18 years; Paula Miles, Heritage Sites, 31 years; Bobby P. Warren, Facilities – Custodial Care, 40 years; and Margaret Watson, Information and Technology Services, 30 years.Service Milestones

The 25 individuals who have achieved employment milestones this year were as follows:

40 Years:

Dr. Rick Stripling, College of Education and Behavioral Science.

30 Years:

Martin D. Bryant, Skilled Trades; Shannan Clouse, Information and Technology Services; Laura Cremeens, Enrollment Management; Tracey McMasters, Information and Technology Services; Christie Ollis, Ellis Library; Mark A. Smith, KASU; Tim D. Smith, Institutional Services; and Margaret Watson, Information and Technology Services.

20 Years:

Floyd Cozart, Printing Services; Timothy Cureton, Information and Technology Services; Angela J. Daniels, Admissions; Timmy Davis, Facilities – Landscaping; Len T. Frey, Finance and Administration; Myra Goodwin, Controller; Phil Hestand, Counseling Center; Heath Kelly, Publications and Creative Services; Mary Lou Adams Ray, Printing Services; Terrie Rolland, Liberal Arts and Communication; and Haley T. Stout, First National Bank Arena.

10 Years:

Robert D. Bahn, Small Business and Technology Development Center; Jeannie Cossey, Academic Affairs and Research; Darlene Etter, Education and Behavioral Science; Pam Graham, College of Education & Behavioral Science; and Laveta Wills-Hale, Childhood Services.

During the ceremony, the annual Distinguished Performance Awards were also presented. The recognition program was initiated in 1994 to note outstanding job performance and long-time service by the university’s non-faculty employees, both classified and non-classified.

# # #