Greene County Tech High School in Paragould took home the sweepstakes award at the 78th annual Communications Day at Arkansas State University Saturday.
Students from around Northeast Arkansas visited A-State’s College of Media and Communication to compete in 20 challenges to test their journalistic skills.
Greene County Tech came in first place in 10 competitions ranging from Television News Reporting to Radio Announcing.
Buffalo Island Central High School was first runner up winning 3 first place trophies, followed by Armorel High School as second runner up and Valley View as third runner up.
Here are a full list of student winners from the A-State press release:
TELEVISION NEWS REPORTING
- Second Place: Tim Rowland and Colton Dowdy, Greene County Tech
- First Place: Adam Hartness, Greene County Tech
SPORTS NEWS REPORTING
- First Place: Tim Rowland and Colton Dowdy, Greene County Tech
TV COMMERCIAL
- Second Place: Adam Hartness, Greene County Tech
- First Place: Clayton Bridger, Hogan Dailey, and Britton McCall, Nettleton
PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
- Second Place: Jeff Adams, Broderick Burnett, and Elijah Garner; Nettleton
- First Place: Tim Rowland, Greene County Tech
TV ANCHORING
- Honorable Mention: Kaden Brown, Greene County Tech
- Third Place: TIE - Mary Conroy, Valley View and Adam Hartness, Greene County Tech
- Second Place: Raley Malone, Greene County Tech
- First Place: Fredrick Price, Watson Chapel
BROADCAST NEWS WRITING
- Third Place: Tim Rowland, Greene County Tech
- Second Place: Raley Malone, Greene County Tech
- First Place: Abigail Holifield, Greene County Tech
EDITORIAL WRITING
- Honorable Mention: Emily Davis, Armorel; Larz Roberts II, Jonesboro; Camden Methany, Buffalo Island Central; Jordan McClure, Armorel
- Third Place: Shyla Clayton, Buffalo Island Central
- Second Place: Kensie Walker, Buffalo Island Central
- First Place: Mary Conroy, Valley View
SPORTS WRITING
- Honorable Mention: J. T. Lawrence, Armorel and Kaden Brown, Greene County Tech
- Third Place: Adam Hartness, Greene County Tech
- Second Place: Joseph Fondren, Armorel
- First Place: Harrison Hudson, Southwest Christian Academy
SPORTS PROGRAMMING
- First Place: Adam Hartness, Austin Wycoff and Kaden Brown; Greene County Tech
SOCIAL MEDIA:
- Third Place: Adam Hartness, Greene County Tech
- Second Place: Mary Conroy, Valley View
- First Place: Raley Malone, Greene County Tech
RADIO ANNOUNCING
- Honorable Mention: Hope McAlee, Homeschool and Kaden Brown, Greene County Tech
- Third Place: Mary Conroy, Valley View
- Second Place: Frederick Price, Watson Chapel
- First Place: Adam Hartness, Greene County Tech
WEBSITE/ONLINE PUBLICATION
- First Place: Buffalo Island Central
FEATURE WRITING
- Third Place: Cadyn Qualls, Buffalo Island Central
- Second Place: Harrison Hudson, Southwest Christian Academy
- First Place: Stephanie Atchley, Buffalo Island Central
NEWS WRITING
- Honorable Mention: Harrison Hudson, Southwest Christian Academy
- Third Place: Stephanie Atchley, Buffalo Island Central
- Second Place: Haley Cluck, Armorel
- First Place: Cadyn Qualls, Buffalo Island Central
PHOTOGRAPHY
- Honorable Mention: Camden Methany, Buffalo Island Central; Kensie Walker, Buffalo Island Central; Stephen Johnson; Northeast Arkansas Christian Home Educators; Hope McAlee, Homeschool; Catherine Bryant, Jonesboro
- Third Place: Colton Dancer, Greene County Tech
- Second Place: Shyla Clayton, Buffalo Island Central
- First Place: Jonathan Merideth, Greene County Tech
HEADLINE WRITING
- Third Place: Charity Sanders, Jonesboro
- Second Place: Katelyn Randolph, Armorel
- First Place: Harrison Hudson, Southwest Christian Academy
IMPROMPTU DEBATES
- Honorable Mention: J.T. Lawrence, Armorel
- Third Place: Joseph Fondren, Armorel
- Second Place: Mason Jones, Armorel
- First Place: Hope McAlee, Homeschool
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
- First Place: Abigail Holifield, Greene County Tech
NEWSPAPER COPY READING
- Third Place: Jonathan Merideth, Greene County Tech
- Second Place: Kelsey Brooks, Armorel
- First Place: Shelby Herron, Armorel
VIDEO PROMOTION
- Second Place: Tim Rowland, Austin Wycoff and Hunter West, Greene County Tech
- First Place: Colton Dowdy and Grant Register, Greene County Tech
EDITORIAL CARTOONING
- Second Place: Brook Berry, Armorel
- First Place: Jordan McClure, Armorel
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
- Second Place: Fredrick Price, Watson Chapel
- First Place: Austin Wycoff, Greene County Tech
MUSIC VIDEO
- Second Place: Raley Malone, Greene County Tech
- First Place: Clayton Bridger, Jake Harbin, and Hogan Dailey; Nettleton