Here is a list of the final candidates filing for local offices in Craighead County. The following list was provided by the office of the Craighead County Clerk.
Last updated: 3/1/18 [Party Affiliations: (R)-Republican | (D)-Democrat | (I)-Independent | (L)-Libertarian]
County Judge
- Marvin Day (R)
- Jeff Presley (R)
Sheriff
- Marty Boyd (D)
County Clerk
- Kade Holliday (R)
Assessor
- Hannah Towell (R)
Tax Collector
- Wes Eddington (R)
Treasurer
- Terry McNatt (R)
Circuit Clerk
- Candace Edwards (R)
- Mitchell Tipton (R)
Coroner
- Toby Emerson (R)
Surveyor
- Michael Daniels (D)
ED Deputy Clerk
- Sue Gurley (I)
ED Deputy Sheriff
- Garland Tipton (R)
Justice of the Peace District 1
- Brad Noel (R)
Justice of the Peace District 2
- Fred Bowers (D)
- Danny Oswald (I)
- Jason Price (R)
Justice of the Peace District 3
- George Johnson (D)
- Linda Denny (I)
Justice of the Peace District 4
- Billie Sue Hoggard (R)
- Vince Pearcy (I)
Justice of the Peace District 5
- Amanda Dunavant (R)
- Barbara Weinstock (I)
- Don Mullenix (R)
Justice of the Peace District 6
- Darrel Cook (R)
- Rodney Dunlap (I)
Justice of the Peace District 7
- Richard Rogers (R)
- Todd Jackson (R)
Justice of the Peace District 8
- David Tennison (R)
Justice of the Peace District 9
- Josh Longmire (R)
Justice of the Peace District 10
- Garrett Barnes (I)
- Steve Cline (R)
Justice of the Peace District 11
- Dan Pasmore (R)
Justice of the Peace District 12
- Terry Couch (R)
- Paul McAnally (R)
Justice of the Peace District 13
- Aaron Harris (R)
- Ray Kidd (I)
- Kevin Williams (R)
Constable #1
- Caleb Barkley (R)
Constable #3
- Leon Poley (D)
Constable #4
- Chris Lutterloh (L)
- David Henry (R)
Constable #5
- Roger Watkins (R)
Constable #6
- Lynn Tacket (R)
Constable #7
- Steve Floyd (R)
Constable #8
- David Bailey (R)
Constable #9
- Murray Hightower (R)
- Martin Lilly (R)
Constable #10
- Jerry Allison (R)
- Tim Veteto (D)
Constable #11
- Clyde Jack Gathright (D)
Constable #12
- Christopher Kelems (I)
- Lane Chon (R)
Constable #13
- David Edwards (R)
- Scott Armstorn (R)
- Dan Walker (R)
- Matt Kirby (R)
Bay School Board Position #1
- Graham Eldridge
- Thomas Hartley
Bay School Board Position #2
- Jeremy Ashlock
BIC Position #1
- Erik Lyerly
Brookland School Board At-Large
- Scott Gibson
Jonesboro School Board Zone #2
- Jeremy Terrell
- Ashleigh Givens
Jonesboro School Board Zone #3
- Timothy Stewart
- Mark Leslie
Jonesboro School Board Zone #5
- Chris Harrell
Riverside School Board Position #5
- Ricky Austin
Valley View School Board Position #4
- Dr. Tad Butler Margolis
Westside School Board Position #5
- Josh Cureton
Last updated: 3/1/18 [Party Affiliations: (R)-Republican | (D)-Democrat | (I)-Independent | (L)-Libertarian]