© 2022 KASU
Welcome to Jonesboro - Website Header Background - 2880x210.png
Your Connection to Music, News, Arts and Views for Over 60 Years
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
These are stories related to the 2022 election.

Unofficial Final Primary Numbers in Craighead County

vote-661888__180.jpg

May 24th, 2022 Craighead County Primary Final Results

U.S. Senate Democrat Primary

Natalie James 1,006 57.32%

Dan Whitfield 612 34.87%

Jack E. Foster 137 7.81%

U.S. Senate Republican Primary

Jan Morgan 2,603 26.32%

Heath Loftis 184 1.82%

Jake Bequette 1,599 16.17%

Senator John Boozman 5,504 55.65%

U.S. Congress District 1 Democrat Primary

Representative Monte Hodges Unopposed

U.S. Congress District 1 Republican Primary

Jody Shackleford 694 7.15%

Representative Brandt Smith 2,465 25,39%

Congressman Rick Crawford 6,548 67.46%

Attorney General Democrat Primary

Jesse Gibson Unopposed

Attorney General Republican Primary

Leon Jones, Junior 1,239 13.14%

Lieutenant Governor Tim Griffin 8,193 86.86%

Auditor of State Democrat Primary

Diamond Arnold-Johnson Unopposed

Auditor of State Republican Primary

Treasurer of State Dennis Milligan Unopposed

Commissioner of State Lands Democrat Primary

Darlene Goldi Gaines Unopposed

Commissioner of State Lands Republican Primary

Tommy Land Commissioner of State Lands Unopposed

Governor Democratic Primary

Jay Martin 235 13.06%

Supha Xayprasith-Mays 106 5.89%

Chris Jones 1,180 65.59%

Anthony “Tony” Bland 170 9.45%

James “Rus.” Russell, III 108 6.00%

Governor Republican Primary

Francis “Doc” Washburn 1,454 14.62%

Sarah Huckabee Sanders 8,492 85.38%

Lieutenant Governor Democrat Primary

Kelly Ross Krout Unopposed

Lieutenant Governor Republican Primary

Gleg Bledsoe 422 4.39%

Judge Joseph Wood 652 6.79%

Chris Bequette 441 4.59%

Senator Jason Rapert 1,873 19.50%

Doyle Webb 621 6.45%

Attorney General Leslie Rutledge 5,597 58.27%

Secretary of State Democrat Primary

Josh Price 836 48.72%

Anna Beth Gorman 880 51,28%

Secretary of State Republican Primary

Secretary of State John Thurston 6,889 74.00%

Eddie Joe Williams 2,421 26.00%

State Treasurer Democrat Primary

Pam Whitaker Unopposed

State Treasurer Republican Primary

State Representative Mark Lowery 7,152 80.43%

Senator Matthew W. Pitsch 1,740 19.57%

State Senate District 10 Democrat Primary

Cliff Hart Unopposed

State Senate District 10 Republican Primary

Senator Ronald Caldwell Unopposed

State Senate District 19 Republican Primary

State Senator Dave Wallace Unopposed

State Senate District 20 Democrat Primary

Chenoa Summers Unopposed

State Senate District 20 Republican Primary

Senator Dan Sullivan Unopposed

State House District 30 Republican Primary

Coty W. Powers 609 33.35%

Representative Fran Cavenaugh 1,217 66.65%

State House District 32 Republican Primary

Thomas Elwood 680 29.12%

Representative Jack Ladyman 1,655 70.88%

State House District 33 Republican Primary

Representative Jon Milligan Unopposed

State House District 36 Republican Primary

Representative Johnny Rye Unopposed

State House District 38 Republican Primary

State Representative Dwight Tosh Unopposed

State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 2

Supreme Court Associate Justice Robin Wynne 5,234 51.48%

David Sterling 2,314 22.76%

Judge Chris Carnahan 2,620 25.77%

State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 6

Judge Gunnar DeLay 3,736 37.18%

Supreme Court Judge Karen Baker 6,312 62.82%

State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 7

Supreme Court Justice Rhonda Wood Unopposed

Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 1, Position 1

Court of Appeals Judge Raymond R. Abramson Unopposed

Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 1, Position 2

Judge Cindy Thyer Unopposed  

Prosecuting Attorney, District 2

*Martin E. Lilly 4,516 40.46%

*Corey Seats 3.621 32.44%

Sonia Fonticiella 27.11%

*Runoff June 21st

County Judge Republican Primary

Judge Marvin Day Unopposed

County Sheriff Republican Primary

Sheriff Marty Boyd 7,344 73.78%

Doug Thomas 2,610 26.22%

County Clerk Republican Primary

*Nancy Robbins 4,288 46.39%

*Mary Dawn Marshall 2,907 31.45%

Jamey Carter 2,049 22.17%

*Runoff June 21st

Circuit Clerk Democrat Primary

Deborah S. Johnson Unopposed

Circuit Clerk Republican Primary

Andrew Stricklin 3,933 43.65%

David Vaughn 5,078 56.35%

Treasurer Republican Primary

Craighead Treasurer Terry M McNatt Unopposed

Assessor Republican Primary

Craighead County Assessor Hannah Towell Unopposed

Tax Collector Republican Primary

County Collector Wes Eddington 7,800 81.01%

Jenny Crisler 1,829 18.99%

Coroner Republican Primary

Toby L. Emerson Unopposed

Surveyor Democrat Primary

County Surveyor Michael Daniels Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 1 Republican Primary

Brad Noel 371 56.99%

Paul House II 280 43.01%

Justice of the Peace District 1 Democrat Primary

Jolene Mullet Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 2 Republican Primary

Justin Etter Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 2 Democrat Primary

Garret Barnes Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 3 Republican Primary

Barry W. Forrest Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 3 Democrat Primary

Carolyn Lewis Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 4 Independent Primary

Vince Pearcy Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 4 Republican Primary

Linda Allison Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 5 Independent Primary

Barbara Weinstock Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 5 Republican Primary

Donna Eggers Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 6 Democrat Primary

Shamal C. Carter 62 54.87%

Daniel Parker 51 45.13%

Justice of the Peace District 6 Republican Primary

Darrell Cook Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 7 Democrat Primary

Steven Summers Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 7 Republican Primary

Richard Rogers 768 67.96%

Steve Floyd 362 32.04%

Justice of the Peace District 8 Republican Primary

J.P. David Tennison Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 9 Republican Primary

Justice Josh Longmire Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 10 Republican Primary

Steve Cline JP Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 11 Republican Primary

Dan Pasmore Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 12 Republican Primary

J.P. Terry Couch Unopposed

Justice of the Peace District 13 Republican Primary

Kevin D. Williams Unopposed

Constable D1

No Filings

Constable D2 Republican Primary

Roger Watkins Unopposed

Constable D3 Democrat Primary

Leon Poley Unopposed

Constable D4

No Filings

Constable D5 Republican Primary

Donald (Don) Mullenix Unopposed

Constable D6 Republican Primary

Constable Lynn Tackett Unopposed

Constable D7 Republican Primary

Danny Williford Unopposed

Constable D8

No Filings

Constable D9 Republican Primary

Scott A. Davis Unopposed

Constable D10 Republican Primary

Jerry Allison Unopposed

Constable D11 Democrat Primary

Constable David Chadwick Unopposed

Constable D11 Republican Primary

David Henry 377 43.89%

Chris W. Ayers 482 56.11%

Constable D12 Independent Primary

Shannon Kelems Unopposed

Constable D13 Republican Primary

Scott Armstrong 469 51.88%

Dan Walker 435 48.12%